Queen Charlotte Relay 2015

 

 

 The annual Queen Charlotte Relay was contested by 52 teams on Saturday afternoon. 

Starting at the Waitohi Domain in Picton the relay wove a course through Queen Charlotte Drive to finish outside the Havelock Hotel.

Despite the near-perfect conditions, the course record of 1 hour and 50 minutes was never threatened.

Teams from Marlborough, Wellington and Nelson were entered with the latter dominating the top places throughout most of the grades. Particularly pleasing for organisers was that 31 of the teams entered contested the social running grade and many of these 

comprised business house and sponsors teams.

Overall line honours went to the Athletics Nelson Senior Men’s team in a time of 2 hours 04 minutes and 51 seconds, almost five minutes ahead of the Athletics Nelson Junior Men’s team. The Marlborough Harriers Senior Men’s team finished third overall a further five minutes back. The first women’s team across the line was the Athletics Nelson Senior Women’s team who finished 4th overall.

Individual major spot prizes went the way of  Sean Timoney, Bids Taylor, Sam Boyce, Devon Payne and Rae Heta while the teams ones were collected by Marlborough Harriers Veteran Women’s and Waimea Mixed Social.    

Junior Men’s Team results: Athletics Nelson 1st (2 hours, 09 minutes and 47 seconds) (2nd overall) - Sam Mead, Cameron Jones, Max Schneider, Max Meffan, Nick Matthews Hairy A**e School Boys 2 (2.38.46)

Junior Women’s Team results: CrossFit JUNIORS 1st (3 hours 18 minutes and 02 seconds) (47th overall) - Morgan Gurr, Abella Yuen, Jana Sloot, Libby Grigg, Emma McManaway

Senior Men’s Team results: Athletics Nelson 1st (2 hours, 04 minutes and 51 seconds) (1st overall) - Angus Wemyss, Jared Lautenslager, William Wallace, Thomas Littleworth, Kalani Sheridan  Marlborough Harriers 2nd (2.14.12), Victoria University 3rd (2.25.22)

Senior Women’s Team results: Athletics Nelson 1st (2 hours, 18 minutes and 34 seconds) (4th overall) - Beth Versey, Sami Jordan, Sophie Smith, Eloise Beattie, Bridie Edwards Go Girls 2nd (2.37.00), Not Fast But Fabulous 3rd (3.11.00)

Veteran Men’s Team results: Athletics Nelson M60 1st (2 hours, 26 minutes and 21 seconds) (7th overall) - Hans Andersen, Mike Morrissey, Ian Carter, Chris Bolter, Derek Shaw Waimea Men 2nd (2.31.28), Marlborough Harriers 3rd (2.46.04)

Veteran Women’s Team results: Waimea Women 1st (2 hours, 43 minutes and 13 seconds) (20th overall)Liz Coke, Robyn Deane, Fran Kerse, Eileen Beattie, Debbie Bamfield CrossFit Angry Birds 2nd (2.54.30), Marlborough Harriers 3rd (2.59.30)

Social Team results: Average Joes 1st (2 hours, 23 minutes and 42 seconds) (5th overall)Thomas Westend, Todd Nicholas, Patrick Dawkins, Kirk Nicholas, Josh Cody Wire Runners 2nd (2.28.00), CrossFit We Thought They Said Rum 3rd (2.31.23)

Walking Team results: Marlborough Harriers 1st (4 hours, 36 minutes and 55 seconds) – Kathryn Mann, Sheila Waters, Alison Brook, Judith Hyndman, Helen Walshe

Fastest Lap Times – Junior Men: 1st Lap – Sam Mead (19 minutes and 23 seconds); 2nd Lap – Cameron Jones (30.56); 3rd Lap – Max Schneider (33.12), 4th Lap – Max Meffan (22.37), 5th Lap – Nick Matthews (23.39)

Fastest Lap Times – Senior Men: 1st Lap – Billy Hebberd (19 minutes and 35 seconds); 2nd Lap – Jared Lautenslager (28.49); 3rd Lap - William Wallace (29.09); 4th Lap – Thomas Littleworth (23.19); 5th Lap – Kalani Sheridan (23.30)

Fastest Lap Times – Senior Women: 1st Lap – Beth Versey (22 minutes and 35 seconds); 2nd Lap – Sami Jordan (34.06); 3rd Lap – Sophie Smith(32.26); 4th Lap – Eloise Beattie (24.35); 5th Lap – Bridie Edwards (24.52)

Fastest Lap Times – Veteran Men: 1st Lap – Peter Mann (25 minutes and 04 seconds); 2nd Lap – Mike Morrissey (34.07); 3rd Lap - Ian Carter(32.15); 4th Lap – Chris Bolter (26.31); 5th Lap – Don Bate (27.20)

Fastest Lap Times – Veteran Women: 1st Lap – Liz Coke (25 minutes and 15 seconds); 2nd Lap – Robyn Deane (34.50); 3rd Lap - Fran Kerse (38.43), 4th Lap – Rae Heta (29.15); 5th Lap – Debbie Bamfield (33.07)

Fastest Lap Times – Social: 1st Lap – Thomas Westend (19 minutes and 56 seconds); 2nd Lap – Sean Timoney (32.15), 3rd Lap – Ian Courtenay (30.26), 4th Lap – Billy Hebberd (23.27); 5th Lap – Stuart Cottam (24.59)

Provisional Results

Photos (courtesy of Michelle Fox)

Photos (courtesy of David Smit)

Read the Marlborough Express article here

Check out the Athletics Nelson You Tube video here

 

 

This entry was posted in News. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.