5km time trial, MHC Club Road Champs, Fairhall Road Race

 

Start of the various events all off go.

This year the Club ran/walked 3 events on the Fairhall circuit simultaneously. The reason for doing this was to enable the Club to put on more alternative events within our winter calendar.
The event was run in fine warm conditions which meant reasonable times for all.
Results are as follows:

Jorja Bacchus

5000 metres Time Trial
Boys 14 and under;
Michael James 1 (29:01)
Girls 14 and under; Jorja Bacchus
1 (30:42)
Walkers; Judith Hyndman 1 (41:07), Sheila Waters 2 (42:23), Kay Leach 3 (44:22)
Senior Women
Megan Kain 1 (29:49)
Veteran Women;
Tracey Sims 1 (25:14), Jill Spooner 2 (26:27), Carey Dickason 3 (27:00)
Veteran Men;
Mark Kennedy 1 (18:52), Brody Halkett 2 (20:28), Rowan Ingpen 3 (22:24)

Club Road Championship 2019
1000 metres

Girls 7 and under;
Honor McKenzie 1 (5:47)
2000 metres
Boys 12 and under;
Callum Rayner 1 (8:02),
Girls 12 and under;
Neve McKenzie 1 (7:58), Bella Rayner 2 (11:34)
3000 metres

Michael James boys 14 and under

Margaret Hazelwood winner Vet Women Fairhall Road Race

Boys 14 and under; Michael James 1 (14:03)
Girls 14 and under; Jorja Bacchus 1 (14:29)
5000 metres
Junior Women under 19
; Anna Barnes 1 (30:15)
Veteran Women; Hayleigh Rayner 1 (26:24), Margaret Hazelwood 2 (27:05), Kathryn Mann 3 (35:40)
Walkers: Judith Hyndman 1 (41:27), Barry Hyndman 2 (44:16), Kay Leach 3 (45:24)
10000 metres
Senior Men; Dale Smit 1 (45:48)
Veteran Men;
Robbie Barnes 1 (40:05), Ed Massey 2 (44:05), Peter Mann 3 (48:10)

Fairhall Road Race
1000 metres
Girls 7 and under;
Honor McKenzie 1 (5:47)
2000 metres
Boys 12 and under; Callum Rayner 1 (8:02)
3000 metres
Boys 14 and under;
Michael James 1 (14:03)
Girls 14 and under; Jorja Bacchus 1 (14:29)
10000 metres
Senior Men; Dale Smit 1 (45:48)
Veteran Men; Peter Mann 1 (54:10), Ed Massey 2 (56:05) Seb Bacchus 3 (57:27) Fastest running time Robbie Barnes (40:05)
Veteran Women; Margaret Hazelwood 1 (53:27), Hayleigh Rayner 2 (53:28), Fastest running time Hayleigh Rayner (53:13)
Social Walkers; Barry Hyndman 1 (1:28:47), Kay Leach =2 (1:30:13), Shona Allen =2 (1:30:13) Fastest walking time Barry Hyndman (1:25:47)

Kay Leach and Shona Allen 2nd = Fairhall Road Race Walkers

Photos can be viewed here        Full results can be viewed here

This entry was posted in News. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.