2018 prizegiving

The Club’s prizegiving celebrating successes during the 2018 season took place on Saturday 29th September 2018 at the Harrier Shed, Churchward Park, Blenheim.

Medals were presented to winners of the Club Championship races. Recipients can be found here.
Cups and medals were presented:

Vulcan Trophy – Most Promising Junior Boy Michael James

Western Trophy – Most Promising Junior Girl Anna BarnesPresident’s Supporters Cup Bill and Julie HunterPresidents Trophy  Bronwyn JamesJohn Western Memorial Cup  Leanne BarnesWalker of the Year  Alison Brook (absent)
Anita Neal Trophy – Most Improved Runner  Thomas Walsh (absent)
Harrier of the Year  Robbie BarnesThe Club also celebrated 20 years service to the Club. A presentation was made by the Club’s Patron John Bailey. Recipients are:
Allister LeachRay and Sheila WatersThe Club also recognised several Club members who gave considerable service during the 2018 season. They were Julie Hunter, Bronwyn James, Ed Massey, Phil Taylor, Les McKay

Posted in News | Comments Off

Queen Charlotte Relay 15th September 2018

Marlborough Harrier Club held the 37th running of the Queen Charlotte Relay on Saturday 15th September 2018.
This event is the oldest road relay still held on its original course between Picton and Havelock.
The relay is a 5-person team event starting in Picton taking in the picturesque Queen Charlotte Drive ending up in Havelock. There are 5 laps with changeover points at Wedge Point, Momorangi, Linkwater, Moenui then the “heroes” lap ending up in the middle of Havelock.
This year we had the added risk factor of major road works between Momorangi and The Grove. We thank the Contractors, Bryant Contractors, who took the day off and tidied up the area. It made walking running a lot safer.
We had 43 running teams coming from Christchurch, Nelson area and Marlborough area. 5 walker teams from Nelson and Marlborough took part.
The day itself was perfect with fine warm weather with little wind.
No race records were recorded.


Our thanks go to all our sponsors Spokesman Cycles, Mitchell Sports, Pelorus Mailboat, Yealands Estate Winery, Mediaworks, CrossFit, Spy Valley Wines, SBS, Taylor Pass Honey, Havelock Hotel, Subway Picton, Pac N Save Blenheim, Grapelander Tours, Blenheim New World, Picton Supervalue, MacDonalds.
Results are:

Senior Men:
1: Athletics Nelson (Sam Mead, Max Meffan, Fletcher Pickworth, Ben Allan, Nick Mathews) 2:06:52
2: Athletics Nelson Cliff Hangers (Cliff Bowman, Thomas Anderson, Simon Leaning, Murray Hart, Wayne Manderson) 2:11:11
3. Marlborough Harriers Awesome (Jono Leach, Don Bate, Quintin Adlam, Cameron Kain, Dale Smit) 2:26:49

Senior Women:
1. KFit Gals (Annabel Latz, Annabel Latz, Lynne Fitzpatrick, Jodye Tomalin, Kylie Senior) 2:51:25

Veteran Men:
1. Marlborough Harriers Pacesetters (Philip Taylor, Dave Vernon, Robbie Barnes, Alex Lloyd, Ed Massey) 2:14:51
2. Last Century Baby Boomers (John Smart, Murray Hart, Derek Shaw, Aynsley Moore, Tim Cross) 2:36:03
3. 60 the new 50”s (Barry Dewar, Barry Dewar, Andrew Barker, Chris Bolter, Hugh Hall) 2:37:34

Veteran Women:
1. Waimea Wonder Women (Yvonne West, Robyn Deane, Klaartji van Schie, Fran Kerse, Tania Gardner) 2:41:27
2. Speedplay Vets (Anthea Lees, Andrea Livingston, Karen Goodger, Juanita Holmwood, Maria Voigt) 2:55:12
3. Turbo Turtles (Anna Young, Rebecca Elsmore, Alison Hills, Julie McLeish, Denise Manning) 3:15:17

Junior Men:
1. Athletics Nelson: (Josh Gill, Junek Manderson, Matthew Bowen, Clemens Schrmayer, Henry Grab) 2:20:11
2. Relay Lads (Edan Fitzpatrick, Ben O’Sullivan, Bradley Thomas, Caleb Young, Campbill Gill) 2:35:40

Junior Women:
1. Athletics Nelson (Charlotte Tucker, Hannah Barnsley, Holly Blake, Lucy Harman, Lucy Martin) 2:34:46
2. Marlborough Harriers (Anna Barnes, Maria Muller, Sophia Bendell, Lucy Bendell, Shanay Harvey) 2:58:27

Social:
1. Beavertown Hopefuls (Billy Hebberd, John Kennedy, Marty Moran, Pip Herd, Paula Oliver) 2:24:02
2. Wire Runners (Billy Hebberd, Dakota Jones, Devon Payne, Kane Hebberd, Esther Payne) 2:32:38
3. Run Now Wine Later (Gavin Williams, Ash Rebal, Balaz Kazmer, Tom Dixon, Balaz Kazmer) 2:39:55

Fastest lap times:

Grade   Name L1             Time        Name L2                Time         Name L3              Time

JM        Edan Fitzpatrick  0:21:45   Janek Manderson 0:35:20    Matthew Bowen  0:29:46

JW        Charlotte Tucker 0:25:29   Hannah Barnsley 0:39:19       Holly Blake             0:33:40

SM        Sam Mead           0:19:53   Thomas Anderson 0:29:00    Fletcher Pickworth 0:28:28

Social   Billy Hebberd      0:21:04   Oliver Batcher       0:32:48    Balaz Kazmer            0:32:01

SW       Annabel Latz         0:26:21   Annabel Latz          0:41:23    Lynne Fitzpatrick     0:38:57

VM       Philip Taylor         0:21:00   David Vernon       0:31:09    Robbie Barnes         0:30:59

VW       Anna Young          0:28:25   Robyn Deane        0:35:00    Klaartje van Schie    0:32:47

Walkers Jim Kerse            0:38:53   Alan West              0:53:41    Daryl Nish                 0:50:49

Name L4                     Time         Name L5             Time

JM          Clemens Schrmayer  0:26:16     Henry Grab         0:25:34

JW          Lucy Harman             0:27:53      Lucy Martin        0:28:25

SM          Murray Hart              0:23:56       Nick Matthews  0:22:24

Social     Robbie Barnes         0:24:48       Hayden Gaudin  0:26:07

SW          Jodye Tomalin           0:32:33       Kylie Senior        0:32:11

VM         Alex Lloyd                    0:24:14      Tim Cross             0:26:24

VW         Fran Kerse                    0:32:16      Tania Gardner     0:31:22

Walker  Eileen Llewellin            0:47:49      John Llewellin     0:47:51

Our thanks go to the Organizing Committee who worked hard to make sure you all had a brilliant day – and you did.
Thanks also go out to all our Volunteers who time-kept, recorded numbers as athletes came in, Bill and Allister who went to Havelock early in the morning setting the traffic management backwards to Picton, Warren and Kay who sat in the hall busy recording and getting the results out as quick as possible plus numerous others in the background. We are indebted to you.

Results can be found here
Official photos can be found here

Posted in News | Comments Off

Fairhall Road Race – Handicapped Saturday 1st September 2018

Marlborough Harrier Club held their Fairhall Road Race on the Ben Morven circuit on Saturday. This is a handicap race giving all Club Members the opportunity to be in the trophy mix.
Conditions were ideal on the course with overhead fine, warm conditions but the start of a NW wind.
There were a good number of members absent this year because they were doing other things around the top of the south like the Dun Run in Nelson.
Results are:
2000 metres
Boys 12 and under; Jayden Lucas 1 (37:03) Michael James 2 (37:28) Matthew Hall 4 (25.34) Fastest running time Michael James (8:28)
9200 metres
Junior Women; Anna Barnes 1 (1:06:04) and fastest running time (44:04)
Social Walkers; Shona Allen 1 (1:31:48), Kay Leach 2 (1:31:49), Barry Hyndman 3 (1:36:43) Fastest walking time Barry Hyndman (1:16:43) We did have non-member Steven Hill also walking doing the course in a good time 1:26:10


Open Men; Thomas Walsh 1 (1:05:42), Cameron Kain 2 (1:07:48), Quintin Adlam 3 (1:07:49, Fastest running time Quintin Adlam (37:48)
Veteran Men; Ian Buunk 1 (1:03:11), Don Bate 2 (1:04:48), Ed Massey 3 (1:08:26) Fastest running time Ed Massey (38:26)


Veteran Women; Julie Buunk 1 (1:05:42), Tracey Sims 2 (1.10:43), Kathryn Mann 3 (1:10:52) Fastest running time Tracey Sims (48:42)

Full results can be found here

Posted in News | Comments Off

Club Road Championship 2018

The road championship was held on Saturday 28th July at Alfa-Lea, Grovetown. The course is either out and in or for 10000 metres a square course added with a dog leg towards the end. This year we shares the road with cycling which did not pose a problem for either sport. It was a fine mild day ideal for running or walking with a stiff Nor-west wind.
Results are:

1000 metres
Boys 7 and under;
Dylan Boyd 1 (5:19) Non-member

2000 metres
Boys 12 and under;
Michael James 1 (8:27), Jayden Lucas 2 (13:07)
Girls 12 and under;
Alice Barnes 1 (8:25)Non- member

5000 metres
Junior Women under 19
; Shanay Harney 1 (22:39) Non-member, Anna Barnes 2 (25:09)
Veteran Women; Margaret Hazelwood 1 (25:48), Mieke Holtrop 2 (29:13), Kathryn Mann 3 (33:47)
Walkers: Alison Brook 1 (46:28, Sheila Waters 1 (46:33), Kay Leach 3 (46:48)
10000 metres
Senior Women;
Rebecca Jones 1 (63:48)
Senior Men; Quintin Adlam 1 (40:57, Dale Smit 2 (44:01), Cameron Kain 3 (46:09)
Veteran Men;
Ed Massey 1 (43:18), Peter Mann 2 (48:31), David Bendell 3 (52:12)

Road Champs for 2018 are:
Boys 12 and under; Michael James
Junior Women 19 and under; Anna Barnes
Veteran Women; Margaret Hazelwood
Walkers; Alison Brook
Senior Women; Becky Jones
Senior Men; Quintin Adlam
Veteran Men; Ed Massey.;

Full results can be found here.

Posted in News | Comments Off

Mt Vernon Grand Traverse, Mt Vernon Fun Run/Walk and Mt Vernon Kids Challenge.

Sunday 10th June 2018:

The sky was clear, the sun shining, the 3 courses on the Wither Hills Farmpark could not have been better so a large number turned out to compete and compete they did.

211 registered for their respective races. 72 to do the 18km Grand Traverse, 120 to do the fun Run/Walk and 19 for the Kid’s Challenge.

George Varney, a Club Member and student at Marlborough Boys College took line honours in the 18km Grand Traverse in a time of 1:16:04 which was 3:20:00 off the record 116:24 set in 2012 by Jeremy McKenzie. This was still a very credible time for George as part way through the race he rolled his ankle so running on an extremely bad sprain. He certainly knew about it when he took his shoe and sock off at the finish. Not too far behind was Sam Manson in 1:18:16 followed by Sam Hansby in 1:20:18.

In the women’s race Katie Malthus came in first in a time of 1:38:00, Jeanette Landers second in 1:41:40 and Tania Bottomley third in 1:47:45.

Connor Guillemot took line honours in the 11km fun Run/Walk in a time of 0:55:18 followed by Fergus Green 0:57:20 and Ed Massey third in 0:58:52.

In the women’s race Emily Marfell was first in 0:59:43 breaking the course record last held by Megan Craig. Second was Paula Oliver in 1:03:01 and third Hannah Barnsley in 1:03:56.

In the Kids Challenge boys Connor Pugh took line honours in 0:08:16 which was a course record. He was followed by Hugo Grigg in 0:09:07 and third Oliver Harris in 0:9:13.

For Kids Challenge Girls Grace Pettit won in 1:10:27, Zoe Marshall 2nd in 0:10:28 and Leia Shaw third in 0:11:07.

A huge thank you to the Volunteers spending their time doing what was needed to be done, Competitors of all ages in all grades and all our very generous sponsors.

See you all next year.

Posted in News | Comments Off