Churchward Park Harrier sign

New signage at Churchward Park

You Committee of 2017 decided last year we needed to lift our profile telling people where our garage is and also lift the profile of the Club.
Marlborough District Council allowed us to erect the sign and the journey commenced. We started off with a design and wording because Council needed to know what the sign said for their approval.
It was with that design Les McKay approached Liz Valk of Valk Designs to come up with the finished article to produce to BBSigns. Liz very kindly donated her design skills and time to the Club. This donation is really appreciated so if anyone is looking at any design work whether it be signs, website, logos then do phone Liz.

t. +64 3 578 2442
m. 027 243 0356

a. 67a Weld Street, Redwoodtown, Blenheim 7201, New Zealand
graphic design + print solutions + website creation + promotional products
On Saturday a working bee was held and we now have the sign in prime position.
Thanks go out to the Committee for making this happen. Special thanks to Allister Leach and Bill Hunter for organizing the working bee, Bill Hunter for dealing with BBSigns in making the sign, Les McKay for dealing with approval from council then getting the end result designed by Valk Designs.

Job completed!

Posted in News | Comments Off

King & Queen of the Withers 2018

View from the top

Start of Hybrid section

A good field came to face the starters gun

Start of the runners section

on Saturday in perfect running/walking conditions. The 10km course took them up to the top of the Wither Hills following the skyline, back down to the Harling Park track then back to the start finish at Riflerange Carpark.
The course record for Junior Men held by Tom Webby in 2005 in a time of 48:09 was broken by George Varney in a time of 44:20. Well done George.
The next closest to come near the course record was Soozie Wood VW in a time of 49:39. Susie Aviss holds this record at 47:41. All other records were safe on the day.



Chris Morrisey (number 80) flanked by Billy Hebberd (39) and George Varney (19) at the start of the climb.

Chris Morrisey (VM) took out the King of the Withers crown in 43.28.
Soozie Wood (VW) took out the Queen of the Withers crown in 49:39.

Soozie Wood getting near the end

Robbie Barnes claimed the Dennis Patchett Memorial Trophy for the 1st Marlborough Harrier Club member home.

Results are:
Children’s 1.5 run: 1st Michael James in 8.31.20; 2nd Hunter Marfell in 8.43.05; 3rd Zoe Marfell in 9.00 2nd Hunter Marfell in 8.43.05; 3rd Zoe Marfell in 9.00.53
Run: 10km
Junior Men: 1st George Varney in 44.20; 2nd Edan Fitzpatrick in 48.46; 3rd Hamish Trembath.
Junior Women: 1st Anna Barnes in 1.08.07
Senior Men: 1st Scott Waterman in 44.24; 2nd Sean Martin in 49.58; 3rd Matthew Hellriegel in 50.00

First drink station

Senior Women:
1st Nikita Watkins in 54.11; 2nd Josie Maher in 58.31; 3rd Grace Binnie in 1.01.12
Veteran Men: 1st Chris Morrisey in 43.28; 2nd Billy Hebberd in 43.49; 3rd Brian Kemp in 47.30
Hybrid walk/run:
Junior man: Callum Rayner in 1.11.22
Junior women: 1st Katie Foley-Taylor in 1.10.17; 2nd Siobhan Keay in 1.48.42
Senior Men: 1st Phillip Johnson in 1.03.11; 2nd Nick Rayner in 1.11.23; 3rd Greg Slatter in 1.14.28
Senior Women: 1st Colleen Pask in 1.11.01; 2nd Carrie Wilson in 1.32.l54; 3rd Sarah Shearer in 1.53.44
Veteran Men: 1st John Urlich in 1.00.48; Ian Buunk in 1.12.05; 3rd Graeme Stenhouse in 1.12.13
Walkers 10km:
Senior Women: 1st Elyse Wadsworth in 1.42.17
Veteran Men: 1st John Baxter in 1.29.53; 2nd Ron Milbanke in 1.30.51; 3rd Philip Hardaker in 2.22.13

Great excitement at prizegiving

Veteran Women: 1st Helen Crampton in 1.24.41; 2nd Joy Crump in 2.23.02; 3rdMeryl Penchev in 1.56.48

Last but not least – making it their run.


Full set of results can be found here

Action photos of this event kindly provided by David Smit can be found here
Action photos of this event kindly provided by various contributors can be found here

A big thank you goes to competitors and sponsors making this one of Marlborough’s Iconic event.
A huge thanks to our sponsors

Please support our major sponsor with your custom.

Posted in News | Comments Off

Ed Massey in Chile

Received an email today from Ed who is holidaying in Chile.

Representing Marlborough Harriers on the top of Saint Cristobal hill in Santiago Chile…..

Nice to see Marlborough Harrier Club within the International scene. Thanks Ed.



Posted in News | Comments Off

2017 Annual prizegiving

We held the annual prizegiving at the Harrier Shed, Churchward Park, Taylor Pass Road on Sunday 24th September.dsc_0049
The prizegiving and later BBQ and a special treat for all, a Mr Whippy to finish off a perfect day in the sunshine.dsc_0051
Prizegiving results are as follows:

GRADE                  Certificate           Cup        Adult Medal       Children’s Medal  Awarded to


Under 12 Girls                                                                                                1            Amber Bendell
Under 12 Boys                                                                                                1            Andrew Hall   Under 14 Girls                                                                                                1            Jorja Bacchus
Under 16 Girls                                                                                                1            Sophia Bendell  Under 16 Boys                                                                                                1            Gus Marfell
Woman                                                                1                                                        Megan Kain       Men                                                                      1                                                        David Bendell

Under 7 Girls                                                                                                     1         Leia Shaw
Under 12 Girls                                                                                                   1          Katie Pugh
Under 12 Boys                                                                                                   1          Mathew Hall
Under 14 Girls                                                                                                   1          Jorja Bacchus
Under 16 Girls                                                                                                   1          Sophia Bendell
Under 16 Boys                                                                                                   1          Gus Marfell
Senior Woman                                                                 1                                           Kiri Johnson
Senior Men                                                                       1                                           Adam Baker
Veteran Woman                                                              1                                       Lynne Fitzpatrick
Veteran Men                                                                    1                                            Peter Mann


Under 10 Boys                                                                                                   1           Dillon Gibson
Under 12 Boys                                                                                                   1          Michael James
Under 14 Girls                                                                                                   1           Jorja Bacchus
Under 14 Boys                                                                                                   1           Jimmy Luff
Under 16 Girls                                                                                                   1           Anna Barnes
Under 16 Boys                                                                                                   1           Gus Marfell
Walkers                                                                             1                                            K aye Leach
Winner of the Prosser Cup                                            1                                             Cameron Kain


Under 12 Boys                   1                                                                                             Andrew Hall
Under 14 Girls                   1                                                                                            Jorja Bacchus
Under 14 Boys                   1                                                                                            Jimmy Luff
Under 16 Girls                   1                                                                                            Anna Barnes
Under 16 Boys                   1                                                                                         Hunter Bendell
Walkers                                                                                1                                           Sheila Waters
Winner of the Fairhall Road Race                                  1                                          Allister Leach


Under 7 Girls                                                                                                    1             Leia Shaw
Under 12 Girls                                                                                                  1              Katie Pugh
Under 12 Boys                                                                                                  1              Connor Pugh
Under 14 Girls                                                                                                  1             Jorja Bacchus
Under 14 Boys                                                                                                  1             Jimmy Luff
Under 16 Girls                                                                                                  1             Anna Barnes
Under 16 Boys                                                                                                  1             Gus Marfell
Senior Woman                                                                 1                                             Megan Kain
Senior Men                                                                       1                                            Cameron Kain
Veteran Woman                                                              1                                              Emily Marfell
Veteran Men                                                                    1                                             Robbie Barnes
Veteran Woman 55+                                                      1                                 Margaret Hazelwood
Veteran Men 60+                                                            1                                              Bill Hunter
Walkers                                                                              1                                             Alison Brook


Under 7 Girls                                                                                                     1              Leia Shaw
Under 12 Boys                                                                                                   1          Michael James
Under 14 Girls                                                                                                   1          Jorja Bacchus
Under 14 Boys                                                                                                   1          Jimmy Luff
Under 16 Girls                                                                                                   1          Anna Barnes
Under 16 Boys                                                                                                               Gus Marfell
Senior Men                                                                        1                                           Adam Baker
Senior Women                                                                  1                                           Megan Kain
Veteran Woman                                                               1                                             Tracey Sims
Veteran Men                                                                     1                                            Robbie Barnes
Veteran Woman 55+                                                      1                                 Margaret Hazelwood
Veteran Men 60+                                                             1                                              Brian Martin
Walkers                                                                              1                                           Sheila Waters
Guerin Trophy                                                                  1                                            Jim Mercer
Junior Winner                                    1                                                                           Anna Barnes

All Other Cups and Trophies

Vulcan Trophy – Most Promising Junior Boy                                                        Michael James

Western Trophy – Most Promising Junior Girl                                                     Jorja Bacchus

Presidents Supporters Cup                                                                                       Bronwyn James

Presidents Trophy                                                                                                       Peter Mann

John Western Memorial Cup                                                                                    Cameron Kain

Walker of the Year                                                                                                       Sheila Waters

Anita Neal Trophy – Most Improved Runner                                                         Ed Massey

Harrier of the Year                                                                                                       Robbie Barnes

For photos go here

Posted in News | Comments Off

Prosser Cup 23rd September 2017

The 2017 Prosser Cup for Marlborough Harrier Club was held at The Hawkesbury Road circuit.

The start all off go

Weather conditions was excellent for this circuit. It went from warm to very warm within the race. It is a deceptive course where everyone thinks it is flat but has a vicious steady climb to the 1st turnaround point.
This race had a sealed handicap where everyone received a handicap but not told what it was until the results were published. Kept everyone honest.
Results were:
1000 metres
dsc_0004Boys 10 and under;
Dylan Gibson 1 (4.27)
2000 metres
Boys 12 and under;
Michael James 1 (8.59) and fastest time. Jayden Lucas 2 (10.14)
3000 metres
dsc_0014Boys 14 and under;
Jimmy Luff 1 (14.32)
Girls 14 and under;
Jorja Bacchus 1 (12.53)
4000 metres
Boys 16 and under;
Gus Marfell 1 (15.04)
Girls 16 and under;
Anna Barnes 1 (20.15)
8200 metres
Kay Leach 1 (1.15.49), Sheila Waters 2 (1.16.41), Alison Brook 3 (1.17.38) dsc_0010Fastest time Judith Hyndman (1.03.26)
Senior women;
Megan Kain 1 (47.02), Georgina Taylor 2 (49.49) Fastest time Georgina Taylor (43.04)
Veteran Women;
Wendy Gibson 1 (48.14), Michelle Harris 2 (54.08), Tracey Sims 3 (54.24)  Fastest time Michelle Harris (41.08)
Open Men; Cameron Kain 1 (42.42), Sean Martin 2 (45.40) Non- member, Dale Smit 3 (45.44) Fastest time Cameron Kain (33.12)
Veteran Men;
Bill Hunter 1 (44.45), Peter Mann 2 (44.52), Robbie Barnes 3 (45.29) Fastest time Robbie Barnes (31.29)




Posted in News | Comments Off